Home

Information sciences study programme - single major


1st semester

           
  Instructors Mandatory courses
Schedule type (Lectures/Seminars/Exercises)
ECTS
 
           
  Stančić Information technology fundamentals
1/0/2
5
 
           
  Lasić-Lazić Introduction to Information Studies
1/1/0
5
 
           
  Mateljan Mathematics
2/0/2
6
 
           
  Mateljan Logic for information professionals
2/2/0
6
 
           
  P. Barbarić
(Centar za strane jezike)
English language
0/0/2
2
 
           
    Elective courses  
6
 
  Banek-Zorica Media culture
1/1/0
3
 
           
    Total  
30
 
           


2nd semester

           
  Instructors Mandatory courses
Schedule type (Lectures/Seminars/Exercises)
ECTS
 
           
  Tuđman Knowledge organization
2/1/0
6
 
           
  Vrana Communication technology fundamentals
1/0/2
5
 
           
  Dovedan Han Algorithms and data structures
2/0/1
6
 
           
  Boras Computer networks
1/0/1
3
 
           
  P. Barbarić
(Centar za strane jezike)
English language
0/0/2
2
 
           
    Elective courses  
8
 
  Zlodi Heritage institutions
2/1/0
6
 
  Živković Basics of library science
2/1/0
6
 
  Rajh Introduction to archival theory and practice
2/1/0
6
 
  Mikelić Preradović Introduction to natural language processing
2/0/2
6
 
           
    Total  
30
 
           


3rd semester

           
  Instructors Mandatory courses
Schedule type (Lectures/Seminars/Exercises)
ECTS
 
           
  Mateljan Databases
2/0/2
6
 
           
  Boras Text and language processing
2/0/2
6
 
           
  Lazić Introduction to computer speech synthesis
1/0/1
3
 
           
    Elective courses  
15
 
  Stančić Records management
2/2/0
6
 
  Barbarić Bibliographic organisation I
2/0/2
6
 
  Vujić Introduction to museology
2/2/0
6
 
  Hebrang Grgić History of book and libraries
1/1/0
3
 
  Rajh History of archives
1/1/0
3
 
  Banek Zorica
Špiranec
Fundamentals of information literacy
1/1/0
5
 
  Banek Zorica
Špiranec
Digital educational libraries
2/1/0
5
 
  Kocijan Web Desing Basics
1/0/2
5
 
           
    Total  
30
 
           


4th semester

           
  Instructors Mandatory courses
Schedule type (Lectures/Seminars/Exercises)
ECTS
 
           
  Lauc
Boras
Multimedial representation of knowledge
2/0/2
6
 
           
  Tepeš Probability and Statistics
2/0/2
6
 
           
  Dovedan Han Object oriented and visual programming
1/2/1
6
 
           
    Elective courses  
12
 
  Banek Zorica Classification systems
2/0/2
6
 
  Stančić Arrangement and description of archives
2/0/2
6
 
  Zlodi General Theory of Heritage
2/1/0
6
 
  Seljan
Stančić
Mikelić Preradović
Fundamentals of Digital Image and Text Processing
1/1/1
5
 
  Mateljan Web services
2/0/1
6
 
  Kocijan Advanced Programming of Web Applications
1/0/2
5
 
           
    Total  
30
 
           


5th semester

           
  Instructors Mandatory courses
Schedule type (Lectures/Seminars/Exercises)
ECTS
 
           
  Mikelić Preradović Language engineering
1/1/2
6
 
           
  Seljan Machine translation
2/2/0
6
 
           
  Boras Language databases
1/0/1
3
 
           
  Stančić Zaštita podataka
1/0/1
3
 
           
  Tuđman Theory of information science
1/2/0
5
 
           
  Lauc
Boras
Information retrieval and natural language processing
1/0/1
3
 
           
    Elective courses  
6
 
  Živković Information sources and information service
2/0/2
6
 
  Vujić Fundamentals of museum collections management
2/1/0
6
 
  Stančić Archival appraisal
2/2/0
6
 
  Zlodi Museum documentation I
2/2/0
6
 
  Dovedan Han C++ seminar
0/0/4
4
 
  Vrana Digital collections
2/1/0
5
 
  Banek Zorica
Špiranec
Fundamentals of information literacy
1/1/0
5
 
  Banek Zorica
Špiranec
Digital educational libraries
2/1/0
5
 
           
    Total  
30
 
           


6th semester

           
  Instructors Mandatory courses
Schedule type (Lectures/Seminars/Exercises)
ECTS
 
           
  Lasić-Lazić Introduction to information institutions management
2/0/2
6
 
           
  Mateljan Cryptology
2/0/2
6
 
           
  Naknadno Praksa
0/0/0
7
 
           
  Naknadno Završni rad
0/0/0
8
 
           
    Elective courses  
3
 
  Barbarić Conservation of library and archival materials
1/1/0
3
 
  Vujić Fundamentals of collections care
1/1/0
3
 
  Živković Digital library I
1/1/0
3
 
  Mateljan Programming Web 2.0 applications
2/0/2
6
 
  Dovedan Han Object oriented and visual programming
2/1/0
6
 
           
    Total  
30