Home
 

Information sciences study programme - double major


1st semester
           
  Instructors Mandatory courses
Schedule type (Lectures/Seminars/Exercises)
ECTS
 
           
  Stančić Information technology fundamentals
1/0/2
5
 
           
  Lasić-Lazić Introduction to Information Studies
1/1/0
5
 
           
  P. Barbarić English language
0/0/2
2
 
           
    Elective courses  
3
 
  Mateljan Mathematics
2/0/2
6
 
  Mateljan Logic for information professionals
2/2/0
6
 
  Banek Zorica Media culture
1/1/0
3
 
           
    Total  
15
 
           

2nd semester
           
  Instructors Mandatory courses
Schedule type (Lectures/Seminars/Exercises)
ECTS
 
           
  Zlodi Heritage institutions
2/1/0
6
 
  Živković Basics of library science
2/1/0
6
 
  Rajh Introduction to archival theory and practice
2/1/0
6
 
  Tuđman Knowledge organization
2/1/0
6
 
           
  Vrana Communication technology fundamentals
1/0/2
5
 
  Mikelić Preradović Introduction to natural language processing
2/0/2
6
 
           
  P. Barbarić
(Centar za strane jezike)
English language
0/0/2
2
 
           
    Elective courses  
2
 
  Dovedan Han Algorithms and data structures
2/0/1
6
 
  Boras Computer networks
1/0/1
3
 
           
    Total  
15
 
           

3rd semester
           
  Instructors Mandatory courses
Schedule type (Lectures/Seminars/Exercises)
ECTS
 
           
  Mateljan Databases
2/0/2
6
 
           
  Boras Text and language processing
2/0/2
6
 
  Stančić Records management
2/2/0
6
 
  Barbarić Bibliographic organisation I
2/0/2
6
 
  Vujić Introduction to museology
2/2/0
6
 
           
    Elective courses  Schedule type (Lectures/Seminars/Exercises)
3
 
  Lazić Introduction to computer speech synthesis
1/0/1
3
 
  Hebrang Grgić History of book and libraries
1/1/0
3
 
  Rajh History of archives
1/1/0
3
 
  Banek Zorica
Špiranec
Fundamentals of information literacy
1/1/0
5
 
  Banek Zorica
Špiranec
Digital educational libraries
2/1/0
5
 
  Dovedan Han Object oriented and visual programming 1/2/1 6  
           
    Total  
15
 
           

4th semester
           
  Instructors Mandatory courses
Schedule type (Lectures/Seminars/Exercises)
ECTS
 
           
  Banek Zorica Classification systems
2/0/2
6
 
  Stančić Arrangement and decsription of archives
2/0/2
6
 
  Lauc
Boras
Multimedial representation of knowledge
2/0/2
6
 
  Zlodi General Theory of Heritage
2/1/0
6
 
           
    Elective courses  
9
 
  Tepeš Probability and Statistics
2/0/2
6
 
  Dovedan Han Object oriented and visual programming
1/2/1
6
 
  Seljan
Stančić
Mikelić Preradović
Fundamentals of Digital Image and Text Processing
1/1/1
5
 
  Kocijan Advanced Programming of Web Applications
1/0/2
5
 
  Kocijan Web Desing Basics
1/0/2
5
 
           
    Total  
15
 
           

5th semester
           
  Instructors Mandatory courses
Schedule type (Lectures/Seminars/Exercises)
ECTS
 
           
  Živković Information sources and information service
2/0/2
6
 
  Vujić Fundamentals of museum collections management
2/1/0
6
 
  Mikelić Preradović Language engineering
1/1/2
6
 
  Stančić Archival appraisal
2/2/0
6
 
  Dovedan Han Object oriented and visual programming 1/2/1 6  
           
    Elective courses  
9
 
  Zlodi Museum documentation I
2/2/0
6
 
  Seljan Machine translation
2/2/0
6
 
  Boras Language databases
1/0/1
3
 
  Stančić Data protection
1/0/1
3
 
  Dovedan Han C++ seminar
0/0/4
4
 
  Vrana Digital collections
2/1/0
5
 
  Lauc
Boras
Information retrieval and natural language processing
1/0/1
3
 
  Banek Zorica
Špiranec
Fundamentals of information literacy
1/1/0
5
 
  Banek Zorica
Špiranec
Digital educational libraries
2/1/0
5
 
           
    Total  
15
 
           

6th semester
           
  Instructors Mandatory courses
Schedule type (Lectures/Seminars/Exercises)
ECTS
 
           
  Lasić-Lazić Introduction to information institutions management
2/0/2
6
 
           
  Barbarić Conservation of library and archival materials
1/1/0
3
 
  Vujić Fundamentals of collections care
1/1/0
3
 
           
  Naknadno Praksa
0/0/0
7
 
           
  Naknadno Završni rad
0/0/0
8
 
           
    Elective courses  
0
 
  Tuđman Theory of information science
1/1/0
3
 
  Živković Digital library I
1/1/0
3
 
  Mateljan Cryptology
2/0/2
6
 
  Dovedan Han Object oriented and visual programming
2/1/0
6
 
           
    Total  
24